Scientific Programme (under construction)

V2SPAOM(20)2

html site templates

Program at a glance

November 24th
Tuesday
November 25th
Wednesday
November 26th
Thursday
November 27th
Friday
9:30 - 9:40WelcomingWelcomingWelcomingWelcoming
  Session 1:
Advanced bioimaging
in cell biology
Session 2:
Lightfield
microscopy
Session 3:
Superresolution microscopy
Session 5:
Multimodal imaging
9:40 - 9:45Sponsor techbitesSponsor techbitesSponsor techbitesSponsor techbites
9:45 - 10:20Xavier Trepat (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Manuel Martínez (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Jonas Ries (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Paul Verkade (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
10:20 - 10:35Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
10:35 - 11:05Break / Meet the speakersBreak / Meet the speakersBreak / Meet the speakersBreak / Meet the speakers
11:05 - 11:10Sponsor techbitesSponsor techbitesSponsor techbitesSponsor techbites
11:10 -11:45Elsa Logarinho (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Robert Prevedel (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
María García-Parajo (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Eva Pereiro (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
11:45 - 12:00Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
Selected Speaker (12')
Questions/Forum (3')
12:00 - 13:00Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
Session 2 (cont.):
Lightfield microscopy
Session 4:
TBD
Session 6:
Image analysis
13:00 - 13:05Sponsor techbitesSponsor techbitesSponsor techbitesSponsor techbites
13:05 - 13:40Community workshop 1
High content screening
Kevin O'Holleran (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Valentina Emiliani (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Martin Weigert (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
13:40 - 14:15Community workshop 2
TBD
Lei Tian  (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Jean B. Sibarita (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
Ricardo Henriques (25')
Questions/Forum (10')
14:15 - 17:00Break  
Open virtual exhibition
Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
Break / Meet the speakers
Open virtual exhibition
17:00 - 18:00Community workshop 3a
Frugal science
Laura Waller (45')
Questions/Forum (15')
Community workshop 5
sptPALM/iSCAT
18:00 - 19:00Community workshop 3b
Frugal science demos
Community workshop 4
Lightfield microscopy
Community workshop 6
Image analysis

November 24th

Tuesday

Morning

9:30 Welcoming

» Session 1 » Advanced biomaging in cell biology

9:40 Sponsor techbites
TBA

9:45 Xavier Trepat (invited speaker)
IBEC-Barcelona/Spain
"Visualizing cellular forces in intestinal organoids"

10:20 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

10:35 Break / Meet the speakers
       
11:05 Sponsor techbites
TBA

11:10 Elsa Logarinho (invited speaker)
I3S-Universidade do Porto/Portugal
"Title (TBA)"

11:45 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

12:00 Break / Meet the speakers
             Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                       Virtual Booths/Rooms


                

Afternoon

» Community workshops » 

13:00 Sponsor techbites
TBA

13:05 Community workshop 1
High content/high throughput screening

13:40 Community workshop 2
TBA

14:15 Break / Meet the speakers
            Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                      Virtual Booths/Rooms



» Community workshops »

17:00 Community workshop 3a
Frugal science

18:00 Community workshop 3b
Frugal science demos

November 25th

Wednesday

Morning

9:30 Welcoming

» Session 2 » Lightfield microscopy

9:40 Sponsor techbites
TBA

9:45 Manuel Martinez-Corral (invited speaker)
3DIDLab-Universitat de València/Spain
"Dark-field imaging through Fourier lightfield microscopy"

10:20 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

10:35 Break / Meet the speakers
       
11:05 Sponsor techbites
TBA

11:10 Robert Prevedel (invited speaker)
EMBL-Heidelberg/Germany
"Visualising dynamic biological processes using light-field microscopy"

11:45 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

12:00 Break / Meet the speakers
             Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                       Virtual Booths/Rooms


                

Afternoon

» Session 2 » Lightfield microscopy (cont.) 

13:00 Sponsor techbites
TBA

13:05 Kevin O'Holleran (invited speaker)  
University of Cambridge/United Kingdom 
"Single Molecule Light Field Microscopy" 

13:40 Lei Tian (invited speaker)
CISLab-Boston University/USA
"Large-scale high-resolution 3D Widefield Fluorescence Imaging with a Computational Miniature Mesoscope"

14:15 Break / Meet the speakers
            Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                      Virtual Booths/Rooms


17:00 Laura Waller (keynote speaker)
University of California-Berkeley/USA 
"Computational 3D fluorescence microscopy"



» Community workshops »

18:00 Community Workshop 4
Lightfield microscopy

November 26th

Thursday

Morning

9:30 Welcoming

» Session 3 » Superresolution microscopy

9:40 Sponsor techbites
TBA

9:45 Jonas Ries (invited speaker)
EMBL-Heidelberg/Germany
"Quantitative high-throughput single-molecule localization microscopy"

10:20 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

10:35 Break / Meet the speakers
       
11:05 Sponsor techbites
TBA

11:10 María García-Parajo (invited speaker)
ICFO/Spain
"Resolving the dynamic nano- and meso-scale compartmentalization of biological membranes"

11:45 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

12:00 Break / Meet the speakers
             Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                       Virtual Booths/Rooms


                

Afternoon

» Session 4 » TBA

13:00 Sponsor techbites
TBA

13:05 Valentina Emiliani (invited speaker)
Institut de la Vision/France
"Title (TBA)"

13:40 Jean-Baptiste Sibarita (invited speaker)  
IINS-Bordeaux/France 
"3D imaging at different scales using single-objective SPIM" 

14:15 Break / Meet the speakers
            Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                      Virtual Booths/Rooms



» Community workshops »

17:00 Community workshop 5
sptPALM/iSCAT

18:00 Community workshop 6
Image analysis

November 27th

Friday

Morning

9:30 Welcoming

» Session 5 » Multimodal imaging 

9:40 Sponsor techbites
TBA

9:45 Paul Verkade (invited speaker)
University of Bristol/United Kingdom
"Title (TBA)"

10:20 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

10:35 Break / Meet the speakers
       
11:05 Sponsor techbites
TBA

11:10 Eva Pereiro (invited speaker)
ALBA Synchrotron/Spain
"Title (TBA)"

11:45 Selected Speaker (TBA)
Title (TBA)

12:00 Break / Meet the speakers
             Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                       Virtual Booths/Rooms


                

Afternoon

» Session 6 » Image analysis

13:00 Sponsor techbites
TBA

13:05 Martin Weigert (invited speaker)
BACM Lab-EPFL/Switzerland
"Title (TBA)"  

13:40 Ricardo Henriques (invited speaker)  
University College London/United Kingdom 
"Democratising live-cell super-resolution microscopy enabled by open technology"

14:15 Break / Meet the speakers
            Open virtual exhibition: Free access to Sponsor
                                                                      Virtual Booths/Rooms

© Copyright SPAOM 2020 - All Rights Reserved